Pharmacy Technician FAQs

  • 1. Are pharmacy technicians required to register with the Georgia Board of Pharmacy?

    A1. Yes, Board Rule 480-15-.02 requires that pharmacy technicians register with the Board. Persons interested in applying for pharmacy technician registration should apply online and completed the Pharmacy Technician Application Supplement, which is available under "Applications and Forms." Do not send the supplement packet until you have completed your online application by clicking on "Apply Online" above. Completed forms should be mailed to the Georgia Board of Pharmacy, Department of Community health, 2 Peachtree Street, N.W., 6th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303.

    Expand Collapse
  • 2. What are the requirements for registration?

    A2.

    • $100.00 application fee (non-refundable)
    • Applicant must attest that she or he is at least 17 years old;
    • Applicant must be currently enrolled in high school, have a high school diploma, or a GED;
    • Applicant must obtain a criminal history background check through the Cogent Systems/GAPS at a GAPS location;
    • If currently employed in a pharmacy, submit the license number of the pharmacy where the applicant is employed; and
    • If certified, submit a copy of your Pharmacy Technician Certification Board certificate.
    Expand Collapse
  • 3. How does an applicant obtain the criminal history background check through Cogent Systems/GAPS?

    A3.

    • You may download the instructions for a fingerprint background check under Applications and Forms.
    • You are responsible for paying Cogent Systems/GAPS any fees associated with the criminal background check.
    Expand Collapse
  • 4. Does the Board require that pharmacy technicians be certified?

    A4. No, however, the Board recognizes only certification through a Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB) nationally certified pharmacy technician program or the ExCPT exam provided by the National Healthcareer Association (NHA) Pharmacy Technician Certification (CPhT). If an applicant is PTCB or NHA certified, he/she will need to submit a copy of his/her PTCB or NHA certificate to the Board. If you need to contact PTCB, you may visit their website at www.ptcb.org, or by telephone at (800) 363-8012. If you need to contact NHA, you may visit their website at https://www.nhanow.com, or by telephone at (800) 499-9092.

    Expand Collapse
  • 5. Technician Ratios

    A5. The pharmacist to pharmacy technician ratio may not exceed one pharmacist providing direct supervision of three pharmacy technicians, and one of the three technicians must be certified. See O.C.G.A. §26-4-82(d). However, upon application and approval by the Board, the pharmacist to pharmacy technician may exceed one pharmacist providing direct supervision to three pharmacy technicians in a hospital setting. See O.C.G.A. §26-4-82(d).

    Expand Collapse
  • 6. Do I have to be currently employed to register as a technician?

    A6. No, but as soon as you become employed in a pharmacy, you will need to submit the Pharmacy Technician Change of Employment Notification Form.

    Expand Collapse
  • 7. Do I need to notify the Board if I change employment?
    Expand Collapse
  • 8. How do I know if my registration is approved?

    A8. When a pharmacy technician registration application is approved, the pharmacy technician will receive an email indicating that his/her registration has been issued. The pharmacy technician can also view his/her registration using the License Verification service on the Board website.

    Expand Collapse
  • 9. Do pharmacy technicians have to renew their registration?

    A9. Yes, pharmacy technicians must renew their registrations before June 30th of odd numbered years. The renewal fee may be found on the Board’s Fee Schedule.

    Expand Collapse
  • 10. Are pharmacy technicians required to obtain continuing education?

    A10. No, the Georgia Board of Pharmacy does not require continuing education for pharmacy technicians.

    Expand Collapse
  • 11. Can a pharmacy technician reciprocate his or her registration from another state?

    A11. No, Georgia law and Board rules do not allow pharmacy technicians to reciprocate their registration from other states.

    Expand Collapse
  • 12. What should pharmacy technicians know?

    A12. Pharmacy technicians are responsible for following the laws and rules that govern their profession. Please visit the Board’s website at gbp.georgia.gov for more information including state laws, board rules, and frequently asked questions.

    Expand Collapse
  • 13. When is the deadline for registering as a pharmacy technician?

    A13. Board Rule 480-15-.02 states that effective June 30, 2011, a pharmacy may only employ registered pharmacy technicians to perform pharmacy technician duties.

    Expand Collapse
  • 14. Are students enrolled pharmacy technician schools required to be registered?

    A14. In accordance with Board Rule 480-15-.02, after June 30, 2011, a pharmacy may only employ registered pharmacy technicians to perform pharmacy technician duties. The Board intended with its rule for all technicians working in a pharmacy after June 30, 2011 to be registered with the Board. Instructors working with students in the pharmacy will need to be registered as well. Applications may apply online. If a technician works at more than one pharmacy, they will need to notify the Board of each pharmacy where they will be working using the form provided on the application. Should you change locations after you register, complete the Pharmacy Technician Change of Employment Notification Form. There is no fee for changing work locations with the Board.

    Expand Collapse
  • 15. What are the Board rules requiring pharmacy technicians to be registered?

    A15.Applicable Rules can be accessed under the “Laws, Policies, and Rules” section of the Board website, and they include the Rules in CHAPTER 480-15, Pharmacy Technicians and Other Pharmacy Personnel. The Chapter includes:

    • RULE 480-15-.01 Definitions
    • RULE 480-15-.02 Registration of Pharmacy Technicians
    • RULE 480-15-.03 Use of Registered Pharmacy Technicians and Other Pharmacy Personnel
    • RULE 480-15-.04 Duties of the Pharmacist in Charge Related to Registered Pharmacy Technicians
    • RULE 480-15-.05 Duties or Functions Prohibited from Being Performed by a Registered Pharmacy Technician
    Expand Collapse
  • 16. Do pharmacy technicians working in federal facilities, Indian reservations, and military bases have to register?

    A16. The Board has no jurisdiction over these facilities. If the facility holds a Georgia pharmacy license, a pharmacy technician working in the pharmacy is required to register with the Board.

    Expand Collapse
  • 17. Do pharmacy technicians working in student health clinics, doctor’s offices, and health departments need to register with the Board?

    A17. If the facility holds a Georgia pharmacy license, a pharmacy technician working in the pharmacy is required to register with the Board.

    Expand Collapse
  • 18. How do I change my name on my registration?

    A18. To change your name on your professional registration, you must send a letter requesting a change to the Board office, along with a copy of the legal document showing the change.

    For example, if Ms. Jane Doe née Smith wanted to change the name on her registration to reflect her new married name, she would send a letter to the Board office stating as follows: “I, Ms. Jane Smith (pharmacy technician registration number: PHTC000000), would like my name changed to Ms. Jane Doe on my professional registration.” She would include a copy of her marriage license showing Smith as her new name.

    Name change requests should be mailed or faxed to the Georgia Board of Pharmacy

    Contact Georgia Board of Pharmacy Main Office

    Mail to:

    2 Peachtree St, NW
    6th Floor
    Atlanta, GA 30303
    United States

    Please expect 7-10 business days for receipt and processing.

    Expand Collapse
  • 19. How do I get a copy of my registration?

    A19. Effective July 1, 2012, the Georgia Board of Pharmacy stopped printing hard copies of blue wall licenses and pocket cards to registrants and licensees free of charge. This change impacted all license and registration types. You may print a PDF version of your pocket license card, free of charge. If you would like to order a hard copy of your registration directly from the Board, you may print a request form, complete it, and send the request form with a fee of $25 to the Georgia Board of Pharmacy, 2 Peachtree Street NW, 6th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303.”

    Expand Collapse